Sportsfans · Cricket · Players · Mitchell Santner
Cricket · Player · New Zealand · 2015–2026
Mitchell Santner
Mitchell Josef Santner · MJ Santner · recorded figures from 303 internationals with scorecards (2015–2026), added up from the cards.
Open in the atlas →Matches303with recorded figures
Runs3,837avg 23.98
Highest1261 hundreds · 9 fifties
Wickets370avg 29.97
Catches1370 stumpings
Season by season
| Year | Format | Team | M | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS | 100/50 | Wkts | Avg | BB | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Test | New Zealand | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 4 | 0/0 | 2 | 56.5 | 2/54 | 1 |
| 2026 | T20I | New Zealand | 19 | 13 | 252 | 28.0 | 47* | 0/0 | 21 | 25.1 | 4/21 | 7 |
| 2026 | ODI | New Zealand | 5 | 3 | 68 | 34.0 | 34* | 0/0 | 6 | 25.5 | 2/15 | 3 |
| 2025 | Test | New Zealand | 2 | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 19 | 0/0 | 4 | 19.2 | 4/27 | 4 |
| 2025 | T20I | New Zealand | 14 | 7 | 137 | 45.7 | 55* | 0/1 | 11 | 31.9 | 3/31 | 2 |
| 2025 | ODI | New Zealand | 17 | 12 | 210 | 26.2 | 34* | 0/0 | 25 | 26.8 | 3/41 | 10 |
| 2024 | Test | New Zealand | 5 | 9 | 264 | 29.3 | 76 | 0/2 | 27 | 20.0 | 7/53 | 5 |
| 2024 | T20I | New Zealand | 15 | 9 | 101 | 14.4 | 25 | 0/0 | 14 | 27.6 | 2/8 | 6 |
| 2024 | ODI | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | 9 | 0/0 | 1 | 86.0 | 1/33 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | New Zealand | 1 | 2 | 36 | 36.0 | 35* | 0/0 | 6 | 19.3 | 3/51 | 2 |
| 2023 | T20I | New Zealand | 13 | 11 | 119 | 17.0 | 23 | 0/0 | 16 | 17.8 | 4/16 | 6 |
| 2023 | ODI | New Zealand | 17 | 14 | 298 | 27.1 | 57 | 0/1 | 20 | 38.5 | 5/59 | 8 |
| 2022 | T20I | New Zealand | 18 | 10 | 133 | 26.6 | 77* | 0/1 | 23 | 19.0 | 3/15 | 5 |
| 2022 | ODI | New Zealand | 12 | 7 | 130 | 32.5 | 30 | 0/0 | 12 | 37.3 | 3/71 | 5 |
| 2021 | Test | New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | New Zealand | 14 | 9 | 33 | 8.2 | 8* | 0/0 | 12 | 27.1 | 4/31 | 4 |
| 2021 | ODI | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 3 | — | 3* | 0/0 | 4 | 20.2 | 2/23 | 3 |
| 2020 | Test | New Zealand | 1 | 2 | 25 | 25.0 | 19 | 0/0 | 2 | 29.5 | 2/52 | 3 |
| 2020 | T20I | New Zealand | 9 | 7 | 62 | 20.7 | 31* | 0/0 | 5 | 52.4 | 2/41 | 8 |
| 2020 | ODI | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 26 | 26.0 | 14 | 0/0 | 2 | 75.5 | 2/34 | 2 |
| 2019 | Test | New Zealand | 5 | 8 | 206 | 25.8 | 126 | 1/0 | 5 | 96.8 | 3/53 | 7 |
| 2019 | T20I | New Zealand | 12 | 10 | 93 | 15.5 | 16 | 0/0 | 20 | 15.4 | 3/12 | 2 |
| 2019 | ODI | New Zealand | 16 | 12 | 127 | 21.2 | 22 | 0/0 | 10 | 50.9 | 3/45 | 4 |
| 2018 | T20I | New Zealand | 9 | 5 | 68 | 22.7 | 37 | 0/0 | 7 | 27.9 | 2/15 | 2 |
| 2018 | ODI | New Zealand | 10 | 7 | 230 | 46.0 | 67 | 0/2 | 8 | 45.4 | 3/40 | 3 |
| 2017 | Test | New Zealand | 6 | 7 | 214 | 30.6 | 73 | 0/1 | 7 | 33.7 | 2/13 | 2 |
| 2017 | T20I | New Zealand | 8 | 5 | 62 | 31.0 | 27* | 0/0 | 5 | 41.8 | 1/14 | 6 |
| 2017 | ODI | New Zealand | 18 | 14 | 176 | 19.6 | 38* | 0/0 | 26 | 26.4 | 5/50 | 7 |
| 2016 | Test | New Zealand | 8 | 9 | 191 | 21.2 | 71 | 0/1 | 21 | 39.9 | 3/60 | 3 |
| 2016 | T20I | New Zealand | 9 | 6 | 31 | 6.2 | 18 | 0/0 | 15 | 12.5 | 4/11 | 3 |
| 2016 | ODI | New Zealand | 17 | 15 | 230 | 28.8 | 48 | 0/0 | 18 | 34.8 | 3/47 | 8 |
| 2015 | Test | New Zealand | 3 | 5 | 130 | 26.0 | 45 | 0/0 | 6 | 31.0 | 2/37 | 2 |
| 2015 | T20I | New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 9 | 0/0 | 2 | 14.0 | 2/28 | 1 |
| 2015 | ODI | New Zealand | 8 | 6 | 135 | 27.0 | 44 | 0/0 | 7 | 46.6 | 3/31 | 3 |
Published career as the national player lists give it
| Team | Format | Years | Cap | M | Runs | Avg | HS | Wkts | Avg | BB | Ct/St |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Zealand | ODI | 2015–2025 | 184 | 124 | 1,580 | 26.77 | 67 | 133 | 35.46 | 5/50 | 53/— |
| New Zealand | Test | 2015– | 268 | 33 | 1,089 | 24.75 | 126 | 80 | 33.95 | 7/53 | 27/— |
From New Zealand ODI players, New Zealand Test players (Wikipedia contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0), shown as published; never added to the recorded figures.